My name is Diane Rufino and was 60 years old when my “story” began. This is me, below, just before it all started.
[…] ARTICLE IV
Article IV, Section 4: (“Republican Form of Government”):
C. RECONSTRUCTION ERA CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENTS and OTHERS THAT RELATE TO VOTING RIGHTS –
The Reconstruction Era constitutional amendments include the 13th, 14th, and 15th amendments, which, taken together, abolish slavery, recognize freed slaves and other persons of color as American citizens and recognize that they have the same, equal rights as every other American citizen, including the right to vote.
13th Amendment – Section 1: “Neither slavery nor involuntary servitude, except as punishment for crime whereof the party shall have been duly convicted, shall exist within the United States or any place subject to its jurisdiction.
Section 2: Congress shall have power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation.” (December 8, 1965)